Commonwealth Games 2014 Schedule

 

Click to jump to dates

 

Wednesday 23 July

Back to top

Opening ceremony at Celtic Park

The ceremony will include the Parade of Nations - a formal procession by 4,500 athletes and their coaches - and the end of the Queen's Baton Relay, the conclusion of an epic journey which has included visiting the 71 Commonwealth nations and territories.

 

Thursday 24 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30

Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:00

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Track qualification & semi-final: 11:00-13:45

Track qualification & final: 16:00-18:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Rhythmic qualification: 12:00-15:30

Rhythmic final: 18:00-21:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminary: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary: 08:45-14:00 & 15:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 11:30-15:00 & 17:00-20:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries: 11:00-15:00 & 16:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00

Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)

Final: 11:00-18:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Preliminary: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

 

Friday 25 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Track qualification & quarter-final: 11:00-13:30

Track semi-final & final: 16:00-18:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Rhythmic final: 13:30-17:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminary: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary: 08:45-14:00

Preliminary, semi-final: 15:45-21:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, final: 08:45-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries: 12:30-16:30 & 18:00-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30

Classification, preliminary: 16:00-21:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Preliminary: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

 

Saturday 26 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminary: 09:00-12:30

Quarter-final: 18:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Track qualification, quarter-final & semi-final: 11:00-13:30

Track semi-final & final: 16:00-19:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Rhythmic final: 09:30-12:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminary: 10:00-16:00

Final: 18:00-20:45

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary, final: 08:45-15:00

Quarter-final: 16:45-19:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30

Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)

Preliminaries: 10:30-15:00 & 18:00-22:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, final: 08:45-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries, quarter-final: 12:30-16:30

Quarter-final: 18:00-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Classification, quarter-final: 09:30-14:30

Classification, quarter-final, semi-final: 16:00-21:00

Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)

Final: 12:30-14:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Preliminary: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

 

Sunday 27 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre & Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30

Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15

Athletics (Glasgow City Marathon Course & Hampden Park Stadium)

Marathon final: 09:00-13:00

Track & field preliminary, final: 14:30-18:00

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Semi-finals: 09:00-13:00 & 18:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Emirates Arena & Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Track qualification, semi-final & final: 15:00-19:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary, semi-final & final: 08:45-15:45

Preliminary, final: 17:30-20:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)

Classification, quarter-final: 10:30-14:15

Classification, semi-final. final: 17:15-22:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, final: 09:00-18:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries, semi-final: 13:00-16:30

Semi-final: 18:00-20:30

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 09:30-15:00

Semi-final: 16:30-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Preliminary: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

 

Monday 28 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00

Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field preliminary, final: 10:00-13:00

Track & field preliminary, semi-final, final: 19:00-22:00

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Finals: 09:00-13:00 & 15:00-19:15

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic qualification: 13:30-16:00

Artistic qualification: 19:00-21:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary, final: 08:45-16:00

Preliminary: 17:45-20:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, final: 08:30-18:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 12:00-17:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 11:00-16:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Preliminary: 10:00-12:00

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

 

Tuesday 29 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)

Swimming heat: 10:30-11:45

Swimming final: 19:00-21:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field preliminary, final: 10:00-13:15

Track & field semi-final, final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminaries: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminary, quarter-finals: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45

Cycling (Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trail)

Mountain bike final: 11:30-16:00

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic qualification: 12:00-14:30

Artistic final: 16:30-19:30

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary: 08:45-14:00

Preliminary: 15:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)

Qualification, final: 08:30-18:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 10:00 - 12:30

Finals: 16:30 - 18:30

 

Wednesday 30 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-12:45

Diving final: 18:00-20:45

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field preliminary, semi-finals, finals: 10:00-13:00 & 19:00-22:15

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminaries: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:00

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Quarter-finals: 13:00-17:15 & 18:30-22:45

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic final: 13:00-16:30

Artistic final: 18:30-22:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Preliminary: 08:45-14:00

Preliminary, quarter-final & semi-final: 15:45-18:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminaries: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 10:00 - 12:30

Finals: 16:30 - 18:30

 

Thursday 31 July

Back to top

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Diving preliminary: 10:00-13:00

Diving final: 18:00-21:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field preliminary, semi-final, final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30

Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Time Trial & Road Race Courses)

Time trial final: 10:00-15:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic final: 15:00-19:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30

Classification: 19:00-23:00

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Quarter, semi-final & final: 08:45-15:45

Semi-final & final: 17:30-20:45

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Classification: 17:00-21:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminary, quarter-finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminary: 09:30-14:30

Preliminary, quarter-final: 16:00-21:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Final: 15:30-18:00

Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Preliminaries: 10:00-12:30

Finals: 16:30-18:30

 

Friday 1 August

Back to top

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-12:15

Diving final: 18:00-20:30

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field preliminary, final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Quarter-finals: 13:30-16:30 & 18:30-21:30

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Semi-finals: 13:00-16:30 & 18:30-22:30

Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)

Artistic final: 14:00-18:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Classification, semi-final: 10:00-16:15

Classification: 18:00-22:00

Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)

Finals: 08:45-16:00 & 17:45-21:00

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Classification: 09:30-13:30

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminary, semi-finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Preliminary, quarter-final, semi-final: 09:30-14:30

Quarter-final, final: 16:00-21:30

 

Saturday 2 August

Back to top

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)

Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-13:00

Diving final: 18:00-21:15

Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)

Track & field final: 19:00-22:30

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Semi-final: 09:00-14:00

Final: 17:00-22:00

Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Semi-finals: 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:00

Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Time Trial & Road Race Courses)

Road Race final: 08:30 - 17:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Classification, semi-final: 10:00-16:15

Final: 18:00-22:30

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Semi-final: 10:00-14:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Semi-final, final: 11:30-17:00

Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Semi-final, final: 09:30-14:30

Final: 16:00-20:30

Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)

Powerlifting finals: 10:00-12:30, 14:00-16:30 & 18:00-20:30

 

Sunday 3 August

Back to top

Closing ceremony

Eleven days after it all started, the closing ceremony will celebrate all that has been achieved. And in the process, Glasgow intends to show the world a thing or two about how to throw a great party.

The theme of the ceremony is friendships - Glasgow's chance to say 'thank you' and hand over to the next Commonwealth city.

Badminton (Emirates Arena)

Final: 10:00-16:00

Cycling (Emirates Arena & Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)

Time trial & road race final: 08:30-17:00

Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)

Final: 10:00-14:30

Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)

Final: 10:00-15:00

Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)

Final: 11:30-16:00